-

“Meet and Greet” our new District Executive Tim Mason

Calling all District Committee, Commissioners, and Unit Leaders.   Come “Meet and Greet” our new District Executive Tim Mason this coming Monday, October 20th at 7:00 am at the Fairview Office We will have Coffee and Donuts.

-

CUBe Early Bird Deadline is Friday, October 18th

Sign up quick.  The early bird deadline for CUBe is fast approaching.  Payment needs to be into the Fairview office by Friday the 18th or the prices for CUBe jump from $10 for Cubs and $5 for siblings to $15 an $10.  Sign up and pay now.

Register online here to let us know you are coming then pay at the Fairview Office.  Get more details at http://www.lonestardistrict.org/activities/cube

-

Leader Specific Training Nights, October 21 and 23

Are you fully trained?  You can be.  We are offering a plethora of trainings on two evenings in October.  We want you and the leaders from your unit there.  See all the things you can do to become 100% trained.

Leader Specific - At the other LDS church in McKinney, 1020 N Lake Forest Dr (by Boyd HS)

Cub Leader Specific, Tues, Oct 21st, 6:30 – 9:30 pm, $5 early or $8 late reg. Sign up and get details here.

Scoutmaster Leader Specific, Tues & Thur, Oct 21st & 23rd, 6:30 – 10:30 pm, $10 early or $15 late reg 

(both days required, includes SM handbook)  Sign up & get details here.

Varsity Leader Specific, Tues & Thur, Oct 21st & 23rd, 6:30 – 10:30 pm, $10 early or $15 late reg 

(both days required, includes guide book) Sign up & get details here.

Venture Leader Specific, Tues & Thur, Oct 21st & 23rd, 6:30 – 10:30 pm, $13 early or $17 late 

(both days required,  includes Venturing Leader Manual)  Sign up & get details here.

Varsity Committee Leader Specific, Thur, Oct 23rd, 6:30 – 9:00 pm, $3 early or $5 late reg

Venture Committee Leader Specific, Tues, Oct 21st, 6:30 – 9:00 pm, $3 early or $5 late 


Charter Organization Representative Training, Thur, Oct 23rd, 6:30 – 9:00 pm, $3 early or $5 late 


Sign up & get details here.

Face To Face Youth Protection Training, Thur, October 23rd, 7:30 - 9:00 pm, Free, Sign up here.



-

100% Trained Leader Initiative

Leaders, the Council and District are working to get to 100% trained leaders.  We need your help with the following.
  1. Learn about what it takes to be fully trained for your position.                                    Document
  2. See if the Council considers you fully trained and update your information.               my.scouting.org
  3. Work with your Unit Training Coordinator and help the district to know of and work with them too.  Coordinators
  4. Seek out the trainings we offer in the Lone Star District or reach out to neighboring Districts ASAP.

Email training@lonestardistrict.org if you have any questions.  We'll be reaching out to each unit.  Your help would be appreciated.


-

Recruit a Friend and Win!  Between August 1st and November 15th

RECRUIT A FRIEND between August 1 & November 15 and you will get a RECRUITER 
PATCH plus have a CHANCE TO WIN PRIZES such as electronics, camping gear and 
other items. You are entered each time you recruit a new Scout.
RECRUIT 3 FRIENDS AND GET 3 CHANCES TO WIN.


-

Leave No Trace Trainer Course, October 24-26, 2014

This Training is Great For:
 Unit Trainers (all programs) 
 Wood Badge, NYLT, OA, etc.
 District and Council Trainers 
 Day Camp Staff
 High Adventure Skills Trainers 
 Summer Camp Staff
 Outdoor Event Leadership 
 Adults and Older Scouts (14 and older)




-

“CUB experience” - November 1st, 9 am - 3 pm

What is CUBe?

An outdoor experience for all elementary aged Cub Scouts and their siblings.  All scouts must have an adult partner present to participate.  Each Cub Scout Unit in the Lone Star District is asked to host a station, where the scouts and siblings will rotate through.  Some of the activities include: Archery, BB’s, Crafts, & Games.  Siblings are not allowed to participate in the Archery and BB’s Station for liability reasons.  This is the first chance of the new scouting year for the Cub Scouts to shoot Archery, BB’s, and earn Belt Loops. 

November 1, 2014 from 9:00am – 3:00pm (a come & go event)

Myers Park (7117 County Road 166  McKinney, TX  75071)

Sign up and get more details at www.lonestardistrict.org/activities/CUBe

We are meeting before Round Table, Thursday, October 2nd at 6:45 to plan the event.  Each Pack is invited to attend.


-

Council Advancement Academy, Saturday, November 1, 2014

Calling all district advancement committees, unit advancement chairs and any other Scout leader that manages advancement within a pack, troop or crew.  Circle Ten Council is hosting a day-long training experience which will provide the participants with a thorough understanding of advancement in packs, troops and crews. They will cover a number of topics of general interest to all participants in the morning including the new edition of the Guide to Advancement and three breakout sessions in the afternoon will address topics concerning advancement specific to packs, troops or crews including the changes in the Venturing and Cub Scouting advancement programs that are coming out in the next calendar year. One session will also be dedicated to understanding and using the Internet Advancement System.  The day long training is designed to provide the participants with the necessary tools to assist districts and units with their own “Journey to Excellence.” We will also teach a segment on the new STEM awards programs. 

There is a nominal charge for lunch and course materials of $15, if you register by October 13th. After the 13th, the registration fee will be $20.






-

Powder Horn Training, Nov 7-9 & 14-16th


The Powder Horn course is designed to help the unit by introducing older youth  (16 and up) and adult leaders to safely conducted outdoor high-adventure activities of a fun and challenging nature.  The course provides an introduction to the resources needed to successfully lead youth through a program of outdoor adventure and is based upon giving participants an exposure to some outdoor / high-adventure activities.  lt is not a certification event.  lt is for any youth or adult interested in experiencing a unit-level high-adventure program.


Sign up now & reserve your spot at circle10.camp-master.com  see their flyer.






-

Council Archer Tournament, November 8, 2014

The 2nd B.S.A. Archery Tournament to be held at Texas Archery Academy on November 8, 2014.  You can find additional information on the Circle 10 website http://circleten.org/ under the event registration section. You can also register and pay for the archery tournament in CampMaster at https://circle10.camp-master.com/default.aspx.  The tournament is open to Cub Scouts from the rank of Bear to Webelos II and all Boy Scouts to Venture Crews.
 
The divisions will be as follows for Cub Scouts: Bears, Webelos I and Webelos II with Gold, Silver, and Bronze medals for the top 3 archers in each division.
 
The Divisions for Boy Scouts will be as follows: 10-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18, 19-21, but we reserve the right to split divisions with a large number of scouts. 
 
All of the equipment will be provided by Texas Archery Academy, however a scout may use his own equipment as long as the equipment meets the following standards:  The bow has a draw weight of 26 lbs. or less, does not have any sights or sight marks, does not have any stabilizers.  All archery equipment will be inspected by the Director of Shooting or a range master before the scout will be allowed to use his/her equipment.
 
All archers must release the string with their fingers, no triggering devices will be allowed.

Terry Witt
B.S.A. Archery Level II Instructor
U.S.A. Archery Level II Instructor




-

FALL Trainings - All the trainings coming up in one place this fall.


We have a number of Fall Trainings coming up we would love to see you at the ones just right for you.


Face To Face Youth Protection Training - Free Sign up here.

7:30 pm, October 23rd at the other LDS church, 1020 N Lake Forest Dr (by Boyd HS), Free but register if you can
7:30 pm, November 11th
at the LDS church, 2801 Eldorado Pkwy, McKinney, Free but register if you can
7:30 pm, December 9th,
at the LDS church, 2801 Eldorado Pkwy, McKinney, Free but register if you can


Leader Specific - At the other LDS church in McKinney, 1020 N Lake Forest Dr (by Boyd HS)

Cub Leader Specific, Tues, Oct 21st, 6:30 – 9:30 pm, $5 early or $8 late reg. Sign up and get details here.

Scoutmaster Leader Specific, Tues & Thur, Oct 21st & 23rd, 6:30 – 10:30 pm, $10 early or $15 late reg 

(both days required, includes SM handbook)  Sign up & get details here.

Varsity Leader Specific, Tues & Thur, Oct 21st & 23rd, 6:30 – 10:30 pm, $10 early or $15 late reg 

(both days required, includes guide book) Sign up & get details here.

Venture Leader Specific, Tues & Thur, Oct 21st & 23rd, 6:30 – 10:30 pm, $13 early or $17 late 

(both days required,  includes Venturing Leader Manual)  Sign up & get details here.

Varsity Committee Leader Specific, Thur, Oct 23rd, 6:30 – 9:00 pm, $3 early or $5 late reg 

Sign up & get details here. 

Venture Committee Leader Specific, Tues, Oct 21st, 6:30 – 9:00 pm, $3 early or $5 late 

Sign up & get details here. 

Charter Organization Representative Training, Thur, Oct 23rd, 6:30 – 9:00 pm, $3 early or $5 late 

Sign up & get details here. 


IOLS     

Tue, November 4th, 7:30 pm IOLS orientation, at the LDS church, 2801 Eldorado Pkwy, McKinney &

Fri & Sat, Nov 7th & 8th, 6 pm Fri to Sat 10 pm at Myers Park, McKinney, TX, $30 early or $40 late (includes meals)

Intro. to Outdoor Leader SkillsNeeded by Troop SM, Team Coaches, and strongly suggested for Crew Advisors and assistants.

Sign up for IOLS here.

Oak Leaf (youth)  

Fri & Sat, November 7th & 8th, 6 pm Fri to 10 pm Sat at Myers Park, McKinney, TX. $30 early or $40 late (includes meals)  

A boy led, district run, skills and leadership course for the boy leaders of your units.  Adjacent to the IOLS adult training.  Sign up for Oak Leaf here.


Leave No Trace Trainer Course, October 24-26, 2014

NYLT (youth) 

Session 6 - Winter, December 26-31, 2014 at Camp James Ray

National Youth Leader Training – Council run.  Recommended for the boy leaders of your units.  Wood Badge for youth.  

(see www.circle10.org/nylt to pay and register)


Powder Horn Training, Nov 7-9 & 14-16th

The Powder Horn course is designed to help the unit by introducing older youth  (16 and up) and adult leaders to safely conducted outdoor high-adventure activities of a fun and challenging nature.  The course provides an introduction to the resources needed to successfully lead youth through a program of outdoor adventure and is based upon giving participants an exposure to some outdoor / high-adventure activities.  lt is not a certification event.  lt is for any youth or adult interested in experiencing a unit-level high-adventure program.


Sign up now & reserve your spot at circle10.camp-master.com  see their flyer.


Wood Badge 112
Fri to Sun, Jan 23-25 and Fri to Sun, Feb 6 - 8, 2015 - Camp Wisdom/Billy Sowell Scout Camp, Dallas  www.wb112.org



-

Wood Badge
For all leaders; Pack, Troop, Teams, and Crews.  A premier training.  It makes good 
leaders better.

Wood Badge 112
Fri to Sun, Jan 23-25 and Fri to Sun, Feb 6 - 8, 2015 - Camp Wisdom/Billy Sowell Scout Camp, Dallas  www.wb112.org





-

Twilight Camp Achievements

“THANK YOU, THANK YOU, THANK YOU, THANK YOU!” 
 
Here is a list of achievements the boys completed.  Remember, this list is if the boys attended every day, every class, & participated 100% in every class.
 
Mark your calendars for the first 2015 Twilight Camp Planning Meeting on Thursday, November 6, 2014 from 6:45pm – 7:30pm (before Round Table) at the LDS building on Eldorado.